Lawrence A. Kogan, Esq. NY, NJ, DC
[…] No. 7-110 (Sept. 30, 2013) (Supersedes Rel. No. 7-86), Sec. 1.5.B.7, at p. 1-10, https://www.blm.gov/sites/blm.gov/files/uploads/mediacenter_blmpolicymanual7250.pdf (“The BLM will need to officially relinquish any federally-reserved water rights that may exist within the revocation area, as water rights are appurtenant to the land and will go to the new owner pursuant to general appurtenance clauses in conveyance documents; however, a non-federal entity cannot acquire a federally-reserved water right.”) (emphasis added). See also Reclamation Act of 1902, 32 Stat. 388, § 8, 32 Stat. 390, chapter 1093 (June 17, 1902), codified 43 U.S.C. § 372 (“The right to the use of water acquired under the provisions of this Act shall be appurtenant to the land irrigated, and beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure, and the limit of the right.”). (emphasis added).
100 United Nations Plaza • Suite 14F • New York • NY • 10017
• Ph (212)644-9240 • Fax (646)219-1959
• www.koganlawgroup.com
Page2