Lawrence A. Kogan, Esq. NY, NJ, DC
[…] • www.koganlawgroup.com
Page3
In its enactment of the Fish and Wildlife Act of 1956, the U.S. Congress recognized “the inherent right of every citizen and resident of the United States” to recreationally enjoy use of the nation’s natural resources, including fish and wildlife refuge resources. Thereafter, on September 28, 1962, the U.S. Congress passed and the President signed into law the Refuge Recreation Act of 1962, “[t]o assure continued fish and wildlife benefits from the national fish and wildlife conservation areas” (P.L. 87-714). This enactment, which is codified at 16 U.S.C. § 460k, however, subjugated Americans’ recreational use of national fish and wildlife resources (deemed a secondary use) to their paramount conservation use, by requiring the Interior Secretary to first determine “that such recreational use will not interfere with the primary purpose for which the [conservation] areas were established.” (emphasis added).