Lawrence A. Kogan, Esq. NY, NJ, DC
[…] Significantly, the “for any use” language in this important federal statute is broad enough to prohibit both recreational and tribal subsistence hunting and fishing in national wildlife refuge system areas, including the National Bison Range, if determined to be incompatible with the refuge’s primary purpose of fish and wildlife conservation.
The 1966 Act was thereafter amended, expanded and enhanced as the National Wildlife Refuge System Improvement Act of 1997 (P.L. 105-57), on October 9, 1997, which was re-codified as 16 U.S.C. § 668ddnote. Significantly, Section 4 of the 1997 Act added new Section 4(a)(2) to the 1966 Act to clarify the primary mission and paramount use of the National Wildlife System: “to administer a national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the United States for the benefit of present and future generations of Americans.” (emphasis added).