Lawrence A. Kogan, Esq. NY, NJ, DC
[…] The USFWS’ use of the phrases “trust resources” and “trust responsibilities” is not accidental, and they should NOT be overlooked or be taken lightly either by your Senate Offices or the United States Senate at-large. These phrases have intentional legal meaning and significance following from Presidential Executive Order 12996 issued by former President Clinton in 1996. Sections 3(a) and (e) of E.O. 12996 expressly identify, in its directives to the Secretary of the Interior, the “trustee and stewardship
5 Section 3 of the 1997 Improvement Act added definitional terms to Section 5(a) of the 1966 Act (16 U.S.C. § 668ee), consistent with Section 3 of Presidential Executive Order 12996. Section 3 of that E.O. recognized the concept of “compatible wildlife-dependent recreational uses involving hunting, fishing, wildlife observation and photography, and environmental education and interpretation as priority public uses of the Refuge System.” New Section 5(1) of the 1966 Act defined “compatible use” as a “wildlife-dependent recreational use or any other use of a refuge that, in the sound professional judgment of the Director, will not materially interfere with or detract from the fulfillment of the mission of the System or the